Digital Empire

Questions You Should be Asking the World Around You

The Dick Bicycle, (or PR Execs Who Lack Talent.)

It’s not the classic seven headed behemoth with cranium spikes and forked tongues, it’s more subtle than that.

The lyrics in question.  From Ariana Grande’s “Side to Side,” featuring Nicki (Menage) Minaj

[Chorus: Ariana Grande & Nicki Minaj]
I’ve been here all night, Ariana
I’ve been here all day, Nicki Minaj
And boy, got me walkin’ side to side, let them hoes know

[Verse 1: Ariana Grande]
I’m talkin’ to ya
See you standing over there with your body
Feeling like I wanna rock with your body
And we don’t gotta think ’bout nothin’ (’bout nothin’)
I’m comin’ at ya
Cause I know you got a bad reputation
Doesn’t matter, ‘cause you give me temptation
And we don’t gotta think ’bout nothin’ (’bout nothin’)

[Pre-Chorus: Ariana Grande]
These friends keep talkin’ way too much
Say I should give you up
Can’t hear them, no, cause I…

[Chorus: Ariana Grande]
I’ve been here all night
I’ve been here all day
And boy, got me walkin’ side to side
I’ve been here all night
I’ve been here all day
And boy, got me walkin’ side to side (side to side)

[Verse 2: Ariana Grande]
Been tryna hide it
Baby, what’s it gonna hurt if they don’t know?
Makin’ everybody think that we solo
Just as long as you know you got me (you got me)
And boy I got ya
Cause tonight I’m making deals with the devil
And I know it’s gonna get me in trouble
Just as long as you know you got me

[Pre-Chorus: Ariana Grande]
These friends keep talkin’ way too much
Say I should give you up
Can’t hear them, no, cause I…

[Chorus: Ariana Grande]
I’ve been here all night
I’ve been here all day
And boy, got me walkin’ side to side (side to side)
I’ve been here all night (been here all night, baby)
I’ve been here all day (been here all day, baby)
And boy, got me walkin’ side to side (side to side)

[Refrain: Nicki Minaj]
This the new style with the fresh type of flow
Wrist icicle, ride dick, bicycle
Come through yo, get you this type of blow
If you wanna Minaj, I got a tricycle

[Verse 3: Nicki Minaj]
All these bitches’ flows is my mini-me
Body smoking, so they call me Young Nicki Chimney
Rappers in they feelings cause they feelin’ me
Uh, I-I give zero fucks and I got zero chill in me
Kissing me, copped the blue box that say Tiffany
Curry with the shot, just tell ’em to call me Stephanie
Gun pop and I make my gum pop
I’m the queen of rap, young Ariana run pop

[Pre-Chorus: Ariana Grande]
These friends keep talkin’ way too much
Say I should give him up
Can’t hear them, no, cause I…

[Chorus: Ariana Grande]
I’ve been here all night (been here all night, baby)
I’ve been here all day (been here all night, baby)
And boy, got me walkin’ side to side (side to side)
I’ve been here all night (been here all night, baby)
I’ve been here all day (been here all day, baby)
Boy, got me walkin’ side to side (side to side)

[Refrain: Nicki Minaj]
This the new style with the fresh type of flow
Wrist icicle, ride dick bicycle
Come through yo, get you this type of blow
If you wanna Minaj, I got a tricycle

 

The video in question. Ariana hosting a concert in commemoration of Olivia, the girl who got blown apart by the Manchester bomber.  Funny though, as Ariana felt the need to actually wear clothes this time. Notice how Ariana laughed all while speaking of Olivia.

“Olivia’s mommy a few days ago, and HAHA, as soon as I met her I started crying, and gave a big hug, and she said that I should stop crying because Olivia wouldnt have wanted me to cry, HEE-HEE, and then, she told me that Olivia would have wanted to hear the hits, Ah HAHA!, so that being said, LMAO! We have a totally different show planned than we had at rehearsal yesterday we had to change everything. LOL.”

 

Kids these days! Amirite?

Advertisements

Thoughts, comments, suggestions? Feel free to leave a reply. You may need to sign in to Wordpress. Or you can leave your e-mail address. (Replies are moderated)

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Information

This entry was posted on 06/07/2017 by in EU and tagged , , , , , , .

Questions You Should be Asking the World Around You

Everything and nothing specific

See something you like?

Send a request, and I'll try and get you your own custom Digital Empire art.

Recent

June 2017
M T W T F S S
« May   Jul »
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930  
Follow Digital Empire on WordPress.com

Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 347 other followers

American / Unionist

Preserving the Union through frank and honest discourse

I.A.

Cooking and More

Finding Purpose

Insights on the Power of Social Bonds

aYoKa

Things I should be telling myself

Tripambitions

It contains the world best places and things.

VOICE OF GOD

a sci-fi mystery

The World according to Dina

Notes on Seeing, Reading & Writing, Living & Loving in The North

Wizzymedpower

.... Inspiring Your World

Poesias e Cia - Ana de Lourdes Teixeira

Sem pretensões... O único desejo é compartilhar com as pessoas o que escrevo.

SV3DPRINTER

Next Big Tech field 3D Printing is, " The Top Brain Game"

unbolt me

the literary asylum

ALIve IN DEADTOWN

Zombies Make Lousy Neighbors

The Godly Chic Diaries

Smiling • Writing • Dreaming

MovieBabble

The Casual Way to Discuss Movies

BibalonBijoje

Art & Science / Sanat & Bilim

Japan Oblong

Expats in Japan

cancer killing recipe

Just another WordPress.com site

Non-Euclidean Sofa

Mostly Adequate!

Fact Based Truth

Truth based on facts

%d bloggers like this: